Get an instant quote and book online now.

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal information.  Our Privacy Policy outlines our procedures for dealing with any personal information we may collect and the actions we’ll take to keep it safe.

This statement and the policy outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

How we collect your personal information

As you interact with us, we will collect both personal information (which can identify you) and non-personal information.  Although you are not obliged to provide any personal information, we are unable to process purchases through our website without it.

We collect personal information about individuals as part of the course of our business.

We may collect personal information when:

  • You (or an organisation you are associated with) opens an account
  • Enters into an agreement with us to provide or receive a service
  • Deals with us over the telephone, sends us a letter or an email
  • Visits our website or when you visit us in person.

The type of information we collect may include (but not exclusive of) your name, mailing address, telephone numbers, vehicle details, email address, details of your transactions and method of payment.

There may be occasions when we source personal information about you from a third party (for example a credit reporting agency or road authority).

We may also automatically collect nonpersonal information through the standard operation of its information systems infrastructure.

People often share information with us we haven’t sought out (referred to as ‘unsolicited information’). Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, the information received will be handled the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Notifying you

When we receive personal information from you directly, we’ll take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes we collect your personal information from third parties.  You may not be aware that we have done so.  If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

Storing your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure, including:

  • Restricting its access to authorised personnel
  • Using electronic and/or physical security measures
  • Requiring confidentiality from our employees and service providers
Security

We utilise a number of procedures to ensure your personal information remains secure, including:

  • Secure payment gateway options via ANZ eGate
  • SSL encryption of sensitive payment information
  • We do not store your credit card or other payment details
How we use personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes or we may also use or disclose personal information for other purposes such as helping us to identify products and services that may interest you.

The primary purpose of collecting any relevant personal information is to be able to provide you with our goods and services. Names and addresses of our customers may also be provided to a mailing house to mail account statements to each customer.

We may conduct these activities via email, telephone, SMS, iM, mail or any other electronic means. We may also market our products to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites).  We will always let you know that you can opt-out from receiving our marketing offers and we will process your request as soon as practicable.

Who we share this information with

The information we collect is confidential and unless you consent, it will not be used or disclosed for any purpose that is unrelated to the reasons for which it was collected.  Under certain circumstances, your information may be disclosed to our employees and third parties.  If this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

We may disclose your information to third parties, including:
  • Organisations we use to carry out functions and activities on our behalf
  • To fulfil the delivery of a product or service
  • As required or permitted to do so by law
Offshore sharing

We may store your information in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage.  As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.  If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in these countries.

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Keeping information up to date

If we do collect any relevant information we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate. If you learn that the current information we hold about you is inaccurate, you should contact us.

If you create an account with us, you may login to your account and make changes, including changing your email, contact details and address, at any time.  Please note:  it is a condition of use of this website that you must keep your login details secure and not disclose them to any other person or organisation.

If you choose to purchase from aceairportparking.com.au as a guest, we can provide you with access to your personal information upon request to the contact details further below.

While we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, if you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or up-to-date, please contact us to have this corrected.

You can request details about your personal information and you should contact us if you wish to find out about the personal information we hold about you. For security reasons, requests must be in writing and include verification of identity.

If your request is complex, we will ask you to put it in writing and will usually deal with such a request within 14 to 30 days. We may charge you a fee for processing the request.

We may not be able to give you access.

We may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances including where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or where the information would reveal commercially sensitive information.

Debt collection

Ace Airport Parking follows the Debt collection guideline for collectors and creditors: a joint publication by ACCC and ASIC, published: 10th May 2010

This publication is a reprint of a guide jointly produced by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

The guide was originally published in 2005 and reflects the ACCC and ASIC view of how relevant provisions of the Trade Practices Act 1974 and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 2001 apply to debt collection conduct. It covers the significant changes since 1999 to industry practices, case law, jurisdictional changes and the level and substance of complaints made to the ACCC and ASIC.

A copy can be downloaded from http://www.accc.gov.au/system/files/Debt%20collection%20guideline%20reprint%202010.pdf

Links

Links on our websites to external entities are not covered within this policy.  The terms and conditions set out in this privacy policy only cover this website.

Contacting Us

Additional information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles is available at the website of the Australian Information Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use.  As the Terms of Use are subject to change, we require you to review them each time you access or use our websites.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us in writing for further information at;
Ace Airport Parking Pty Ltd, 5-7 Paran Place, Glen Iris, Victoria, 3146.